1-800-527-8378

LOG IN

Privacy Policy Addendum For Residents of The European Union

This Privacy Policy Addendum supplements the Privacy Policy and describes additional rights of residents of the European Union (EU) who purchase a Program on kaptest.com, from Kaplan, Inc. or are otherwise subject to the Kaplan Terms and Conditions.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.

Contact details

Name of DPO: Rachael Convery
Email address: KTP.dataprivacy@kaplan.com
Postal address: 2nd Floor, Warwick Building, Kensington Village, Avonmore Road, London W14 8HQ, United Kingdom.
You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to address your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Our storage and retention of your Personal Data

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for Personal Data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the Personal Data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Data, the purposes for which we process your Personal Data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. Please contact us at ktp.dataprivacy@kaplan.com if you would like more information. It is important that the Personal Data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Data changes during your working relationship with us.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your Personal Data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Your rights as a data subject

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the Personal Data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove Personal Data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your Personal Data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of Personal Data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Data to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Data, object to the processing of your Personal Data, or request that we transfer a copy of your Personal Data to another party, please contact us at ktp.dataprivacy@kaplan.com.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your right to withdraw consent

In circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your Personal Data for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing by following the opt-out links on any marketing message. To withdraw your consent for another circumstance, please contact us at ktp.dataprivacy@kaplan.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Rev. 6/18